Source solar system lithium battery for Home, Commercial, Industrial
Explore 30 verified listings for solar system lithium battery options tailored for home, commercial, and industrial applications. Compare specifications including voltage, capacity, and certifications from suppliers in China to find the right power solution.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Solar System Lithium Battery Solutions
Navigating the global market for solar system lithium batteries requires a disciplined approach that separates observed product attributes from generalized claims. Buyers must understand that the supply chain for these energy storage units is highly fragmented, with specifications varying significantly between industrial-grade stationary systems and portable consumer applications. The following guide outlines the critical factors for sourcing, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verifiable data rather than marketing assertions.
Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
When evaluating solar system lithium batteries, the primary focus must be on the chemical composition and physical dimensions, as these dictate compatibility and longevity. The supply chain presents distinct categories of lithium technology, most notably LiFePO4 (Lithium Iron Phosphate) and general Li-ion variants. LiFePO4 batteries are frequently observed in stationary solar applications due to their inherent safety and extended cycle life. Specific market observations indicate the use of 3.2V 50Ah prismatic cells, which are engineered for high stability and are often configured to meet standard voltage requirements exceeding 12V.
Capacity is a critical variable that defines the system's autonomy. Procurement data reveals a wide spectrum of battery capacities, ranging from compact 4400mAh units suitable for small-scale lighting and charging to large-scale 100Ah to 200Ah configurations designed for robust energy storage. The physical footprint of these units is equally important for installation planning. Observed dimensions for larger systems include sizes such as 680485180mm and 600300520mm, while smaller portable units may measure 441225336mm. Buyers must verify that the battery size aligns with their physical installation constraints and that the discharge rate matches the load profile, as some units are optimized for low discharge rates while others support higher output demands.
Furthermore, the rechargeable nature of these batteries is a standard feature, yet the cycle life varies by chemistry. High-performance LiFePO4 units in the market have demonstrated cycle life capabilities of up to 6000 times, a figure that significantly outperforms traditional lead-acid alternatives. Self-discharge rates are another technical metric to scrutinize; observed data suggests rates of less than 3%, ensuring that stored energy remains available when needed. The connection mode is also a key technical specification, with many systems supporting both series and parallel connections to scale voltage and capacity, with some configurations allowing for a maximum of 15 units in parallel.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the B2B procurement of energy storage systems, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market access and safety. The supply chain for solar lithium batteries is subject to rigorous international standards. Buyers must verify that products carry recognized certifications such as CE, ISO, RoHS, UN38.3, and MSDS. These certifications indicate that the product has undergone testing for electrical safety, chemical stability, and transportation safety. Specifically, UN38.3 and MSDS documentation are essential for shipping lithium batteries, as they confirm the product meets international regulations for air and sea transport.
The absence of these certifications in a supplier's documentation should be treated as a red flag. While some products may list certifications like CE/RoHS/Un38.3/MSDS, buyers must request the actual certificates to verify their validity and scope. Additionally, the manufacturing origin plays a role in compliance; products originating from major manufacturing hubs in China, such as Jiangsu, often adhere to specific export standards, but this does not automatically guarantee compliance with the destination country's regulations. Buyers should ensure that the supplier can provide evidence of conformity for the specific market they intend to serve.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing of solar system lithium batteries is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including battery chemistry, capacity, and customization requirements. The observed market price range is exceptionally broad, spanning from $0.07 to over $320,000. This variance is not indicative of a single product type but rather reflects the difference between small components, portable units, and large-scale industrial battery banks. The cost is heavily driven by the capacity (Ah) and the specific cell chemistry used. For instance, a 100Ah LiFePO4 battery will command a significantly higher price than a 4400mAh portable unit.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. The market shows an MOQ range from 1 unit to 5000 units. High-volume buyers can often negotiate better unit prices, but they must also consider the total capital expenditure and storage costs associated with large orders. Customization is a significant factor that can increase costs; while customization is available in the market, it often requires higher MOQs and longer lead times. Buyers should also account for packaging costs, as standard export cartons with foam inside are common, but specialized packaging like wooden pallets or shrinking film may incur additional charges.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
Solar system lithium batteries serve a diverse array of applications, ranging from residential lighting to industrial power systems. The versatility of these batteries allows them to be deployed in commercial, home, and industrial settings. Specific use cases include remote control vehicles such as cars, planes, and boats, where compact, high-discharge batteries are required. In the context of solar power systems, the primary application is providing backup power and enabling off-grid functionality.
The integration of solar panels is a common feature in these systems. Observed configurations often pair batteries with solar panels ranging from 5W to 8W, suitable for powering LED lighting and charging mobile devices. For larger installations, the battery system must be compatible with various inverters, including brands like Solax, Deye, Goodwe, Growatt, Victron, Sofar, and Gmde. This compatibility ensures that the stored DC energy can be efficiently converted to AC power for household or industrial use. The warranty period also varies by application; while some portable units offer a 3-year warranty, larger stationary systems may come with extended service times of up to 25 years, reflecting the expected lifespan of the installation.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
Evaluating a supplier requires a deep dive into their manufacturing capabilities and geographic location. The majority of the observed products originate from China, with specific manufacturing hubs identified in Jiangsu. While this region is a major center for battery production, buyers must verify the specific factory credentials rather than relying on general country-of-origin labels. The supplier's ability to provide detailed product specifications, such as the model number (e.g., RS-LFP48V100ah, AS-5W-4400mah, BR-BLH Lithium Battery), is a strong indicator of their transparency and technical competence.
Buyers should also assess the supplier's inventory and stock management capabilities. The availability of accessories like storage batteries and the ability to provide standard export packaging with foam inside or custom solutions are important logistical considerations. The condition of the products is typically listed as "New," but buyers should confirm the manufacturing date to ensure the battery has not degraded during storage. Furthermore, the supplier's track record in handling large orders, as indicated by the high MOQ range, should be verified through references or past performance data.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control in the lithium battery sector is paramount due to the safety risks associated with improper handling or manufacturing defects. Buyers should implement a rigorous quality assurance protocol that includes verifying the battery cell type, cathode material, and discharge rates. The use of LFP cathode material is a positive indicator of safety and longevity, but it must be confirmed through testing or certification. Additionally, the self-discharge rate and cycle life are critical metrics for long-term performance; a battery with a high self-discharge rate or a low cycle life will result in higher total cost of ownership.
Long-term procurement considerations also involve the warranty and service terms. While some products offer a 3-year warranty, others in the industrial sector may provide up to 25 years of service time. Buyers must understand the scope of these warranties and the conditions under which they are valid. The packaging method, whether it is standard export cartons, wooden pallets, or custom solutions, also impacts the longevity of the product during transit. Ensuring that the packaging is robust enough to protect the battery from physical damage and environmental factors is essential for maintaining product integrity.
Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes
To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes key observed attributes across different product categories found in the market. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable options for their specific needs.
| Attribute | Small Portable Unit | Medium Industrial Unit | Large Scale System |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model Example | AS-5W-4400mah | RS-LFP48V100ah | BR-BLH Lithium Battery |
| Battery Capacity | 4400mAh | 100Ah | 100AH-200AH |
| Voltage | DC 12V | 48V | >12V |
| Dimensions | 441225336mm | 680485180mm | 600300520mm |
| Cycle Life | Not Specified | 6000 Times | Not Specified |
| Certification | CE, ISO | CE/RoHS/Un38.3/MSDS | CE, ISO |
| Warranty | 3 Years | Not Specified | 25 Years Service Time |
| Application | Lighting, Charging | Remote Control, Industrial | Commercial, Home, Industrial |
| Solar Panel | 5W (9V) | Not Specified | 1*8W Mono/Poly |
| Connection | Not Specified | Series and Parallel | Max 15PCS Parallel |
This table illustrates that there is no one-size-fits-all solution in the solar lithium battery market. Buyers must carefully match the product attributes to their specific operational requirements, ensuring that the selected battery system offers the necessary capacity, safety, and longevity for their intended application. By adhering to these sourcing principles, buyers can mitigate risks and secure reliable energy storage solutions that meet their long-term strategic goals.
FAQs
What certifications do solar system lithium batteries typically have?
Products typically carry CE, ISO, RoHS, UN38.3, and MSDS certifications. These documents verify electrical safety, chemical stability, and compliance with international transport regulations for lithium batteries.
Which battery capacity options are available for solar systems?
Available capacities range from compact 4400mAh units to large 100Ah to 200Ah configurations. The specific capacity depends on whether the system is designed for portable lighting or robust industrial energy storage.
Can these batteries be connected in parallel for higher capacity?
Yes, many systems support series and parallel connections to scale voltage and capacity. Some configurations allow a maximum of 15 units to be connected in parallel for expanded energy storage needs.
What is the expected cycle life for LiFePO4 solar batteries?
High-performance LiFePO4 units demonstrate cycle life capabilities of up to 6000 times. This figure significantly outperforms traditional lead-acid alternatives and ensures long-term reliability for stationary applications.
Where are these solar battery products primarily manufactured?
The majority of observed products originate from China, with specific manufacturing hubs identified in Jiangsu. Buyers should verify factory credentials as country-of-origin labels do not automatically guarantee compliance with all destination regulations.
How do prices vary for different solar battery specifications?
Market prices span from $0.07 to over $320,000 based on chemistry and capacity. A 100Ah LiFePO4 battery commands a higher price than a 4400mAh portable unit due to material costs and energy density.
What warranty periods are offered for these battery systems?
Warranty periods vary by application, ranging from 3 years for portable units to 25 years of service time for large stationary systems. The scope of these warranties depends on the specific product category and intended usage.